Lecture and Workshop schedual (2013)

Share this post
FaceBook  Twitter  

Evening Lecture and Afternoon Workshop Series

 

Lectures and activities marked with ** in yellow are for academic credit students only

Date

Title

Lecturer

WEEK I

Sunday,

23/6

after dinner

Orientation-What to Expect (When Rudely Awakened at 4:30 a.m.!)

ABM Staff

**Monday

24/6

17:00

Field Documentation Methods

 

ABM Staff

Monday

24/6

20:00

Abel Beth Maacah-Background and History

Dr. Robert Mullins,

Azusa Pacific University

Tuesday

25/6

20:00

The Relationship between the Bible as Memory and Archaeology as Evidence of Lived Experience

Prof. Lauren Monroe,

CornellUniversity

**Wednesday

26/6

17:30

The Basics of Archaeological Field Surveying

 

Ruhama Bonfil, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

 

Thursday

27/6

20:00

Historical Geography in the North: Abel Beth Maacah and Its Vicinity in Geographical and Biblical Perspective

Dr. John Monson, TrinityEvangelicalDivinitySchool

Sunday, 30/6      DAY TOUR IN GALILEE                       Dr. Bob Mullins

                           For credit students and team members who registered

WEEK II

Monday

1/7

20:00

The Origins and Kingdoms of the Arameans

Scott Booth, TrinityEvangelicalDivinitySchool

Tuesday

2/7

20:00

Archaeological Applications of Geographical Information Systems (GIS)

A.D. Riddle, TrinityEvangelicalDivinitySchool

Wednesday

3/7

20:00

The Phoenicians and Abel Beth Maacah

Dr. Christopher Monroe, CornellUniversity

**Thursday,

4/7

17:30

Exercise in Stratigraphy: Coordinating Plans and Sections

 

ABM staff

WEEK III

Sunday 7/7      DAY TOUR IN GALILEE                      DR. BOB MULLINS

                        For credit students and team members who registered

Sunday,

7/7

20:00

Israel in the 10th-8th Centuries BCE

Prof. Amihai Mazar, HebrewUniversity of Jerusalem

Monday

8/7

20:00

Three-Dimensional Computer Technology in the Study of Pottery: The Hippo Jars as a Case Study

Ortal Haroch, HebrewUniversity of Jerusalem

Tuesday

9/7

20:00

The Role of Science in Archaeological Research: Archaeometallurgy as a Test Case

Dr. Naama Yahalom-Mack,

Weizmann Institute of Science

**Wednesday

10/7

16:30

Surveying Exercise in the Field

 

Ruhama Bonfil and ABM staff

Thursday

11/7

20:00

The Bare Bones of Zooarchaeology

Dr. Nimrod Marom,

HaifaUniversity

WEEK IV

**Sunday.

14/7

17:30

What Happens After the Dig? Processing, Research and Publication

 

Dr. Nava Panitz-Cohen, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Monday

15/7

20:00

Excavation of the ModernArabVillage at Huqoq and Community Archaeology at Lod–Modern Memory as Archaeological Data

Dr. Tawfiq De’adle, HebrewUniversity of Jerusalem

Tuesday

16/7

20:00

Pots and People-The Role of Pottery in Archaeological Interpretation

Dr. Nava Panitz-Cohen, HebrewUniversity of Jerusalem

Wednesday

17/7

20:00

Summary of the Results of the 2013 Excavation Season

Senior Staff

Thursday, July 4 – Fourth of July party

Thursday, July 18 – Closing party